Saturday, December 20, 2008

Maple Leaf Quilt

Hey! I finally have been able to get in to the sewing room to quilt :0) I have finished quilting the Leaf quilt and it is handed over to the orther person for binding. It's a group effort auction quilt for next year.


Also am over half way done quilting the Tee-Shirt quilt :) Would like to get it done tomorrow but that might be a stretch :) However we are expecting another eight inches of snow through tomorrow night, sooooooo, maybe......
Anyhow, christmas shopping is done and everything is wrapped. Hugh stress reliever let me tell ya. Still need to get the Ginger bread house done ( tomorrow).
Hope you all have a great night quilting and if I don't get back on here, Have a Very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year :)

Monday, December 01, 2008

Snow!!!!

Wow, did we get the snow today!!!! Probably eight inches already and more tonight :0( I'm not a real big fan of snow. I'd definitely rather be quilting :0) I just had to joke yesterday about the kids being home four days due to the Thanksgiving holiday and wouldn't it be a bad joke if they had a snow day and had to stay home another day? Well, Hardy Har Har... LOL They were home again today. I actually had four out of seven dogs show up for their haircuts, too Needed the cash so that was a good thing. Shot the making Christmas cookies though. Maybe tomorrow on my day off. These are pics of some of our backyard visitors. I haven't seen this buck since deer season :( Hope he didn't get it.

These pigeons are a hoot!! Literally! I guess they are wild. They come and roost on top of the house and while i'm sewing I can hear them walking across the roof line and cooing!! It is so cool! I guess they come in to eat the corn and kitty food we throw out the back.

I'm working on a crib size wall hanging for an auction the will not now be neede until next years auction. YIPEE!!!!! Takes a little of the stress off. Now I can get the other Christmas tree done for next Monday :0) I hope to post a picture soon, atleast of it quilted. Someone else hopefully will bind it. Off and running.
Cindy

Friday, November 21, 2008

Tee-Shirt Quilt

Yeah!!! I finally pieced the tee-shirt quilt. I would like to have it quilted and bound by a week from Sunday but with the holiday upcoming with company too... I don't see it happening :0( Really didn't want to mail this but if I have too, which method would you recommend is the safest??
onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_2HajmkvYjIY/SSdicpuKDZI/AAAAAAAAAI0/rYQsdufJ3u8/s1600-h/Tee-Shirt+Quilt.jpg">

We have three boys spending the night so with my two kids that's five!!!! Thet are sledding with the hubby right now. Hope they are not up too late as I am working the church bazaar in the morning. Then it's off to town to see the James Bond movie with the in laws. Whooo- hooo :0( Would much rather see Twilight, since I've read all the books. Oh well. Off and running...

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Kidney Stone Update

YIPEE!!!!!! OMG! I was in Monday to see the urologist so they could set up surgery for my kidney stone. They did an x-ray and another CT scan just to make sure it hadn't moved and to be able to see where they needed to remove it from and IT'S GONE!!!! I am sooooooooo happy I cried tears of joy! All they could tell me was that maybe it was all the Coke a cola classic I drank. I was over dosing on it because I read on line that you can de-solve a kidney stone by drinking a LOT of cokes (like, four in one hour and don't urinate until you have drank them all and an hour has passed. Hey, whatever the case it's gone, no surgery and I'm the happiest girl around!!!! still have a few symptoms due to the swelling of my kidney do to the blockage but that should be gone in a week or two.
I almost have all the borders on the Tee-shirt quilt and have a leaf wall hanging I have to get quilted A.S.A.P. Hope to post some pictures soon. Just wanted to post the GREAT NEWS! :0) Off and running...

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Oh, Christmas Tree!

Hey! I have been sewing!!! I have been working on four of these Christmas trees. This one is done and for our church bazaar, another one is pieced and two more are ready to piece :0) They look really complicated but not ONE triangle was cut in the making if these wall hangings! They were made using Jodi Barrows Square in a Square system. I bought the package deal when I was in Paducha and wish I had used it sooner... I'M HOOKED :0) The coffee cup was put in the picture to give an idea of scale :0)
I go in on Monday morning and take my x-rays to her to see the status on my kidney stone. I will be really glad when this is all behind me. My hopes are that I will be able to stay up passed 9 p.m. and do some sewing :0) Keep on quilting! Off and running!

Friday, November 07, 2008

Wildlife around Here

Been away a while again :0( Sorry! I feel guilty as I'll lurk your blogs and check on you then not blog myself. The halloween dance was fun. Being a chaperone was a little different. When you're only 5 foot 3 1/2 and have to tell kids that are taller than you to settle down, it feels a little awkward! All in all it was a fun time had by all! Halloween was different as we went trick or treating about 6:00. Then dropped the kids off at a halloween party, came home changed out of costume and my hubby and I went to the last quarter of our high school football game. They won!!!! It was the first game in the play - offs and they beat the team that was their only loss in the regular season!!! We are going tonight to the second play off game. We are sooooooo lucky they are home games. Sorry, I wouldn't go otherwise :0) Fair weather fan :)
The Monday after that dance (I must have over done it a bit :( ) I ended up in the hospital for nine hours for possible appendicitis!!! They even had me ride in the ambulance (no lights or sirens) to the bigger hospital where there would be a surgeon waiting for me! After further observation and a CT scan (I highly recommend you NOT have one of these - the stuff you drink is soooooooo NASTY and causes a colonoscopy clean out!!!!! YYYYEEEWWWWWWW!!!!!) Anyway, it wasn't appendicitis! YEAH! I have a 6mm KIDNEY STONE!!!!!!! OMG Well, I'm trying really hard to dissolve this thing with a very acidic diet and lots of coke a cola! They put me on prostrate meds, of all things, to hopefully help me pass it. However, they only give me a 30% chance of doing so :0( Then it will be an x-ray to see if it has moved then some type of removal:(
On to better things. These are the cows whom have enjoyed life next door all summer and I now believe they have become veal :0( I will miss them. It would be easier if we were to get some steak out of the deal.

This is a little hog nose snake we found in the garage. Very, very young. I would love to have one but they say they need to hibernate and you have to make sure of certain temperatures and what not.

These are cedar waxwing fledglings that blew out of a bush in our front yard. We put an upside down laundry basket over them to detour cats. They did make it! Flew away a few days later :0)
I have been doing some decent sewing. Christmas presents no less. Man, it's scary how fast that is coming up!!!! Good luck getting all that done. Keep on quilting. Off and running :0)
Cindy

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Halloween Stuff

Hello out there in blog land! I know, it's been a while :0( Again! Getting this guilty feeling reading others blogs and not participating :0) I have been doing some sewing and hope to post some pics of that next time. Anyway, I would have to say that Halloween is probably my favorite holiday. Christmas coming in second only because of the cold and snow. Tonight is my daughters Halloween dance and my hubby and I have been asked to chaperone :0) It should be fun! This is us dressed up two years ago for Halloween and we are wearing these same costumes tonight :0) My daughter is HUGE into Transformers and loves the character Prowl. We made the mask a couple of weeks ago and I thought that was the extent of her costume. WRONG!!!!! Here it is two hours before we have to leave and she is trying to do stuff for the arms and breast plate and probably tires too!!! grrrrrrrrrr.

This is a picture of the character she is ttrying to copy. Pretty cool.

We went for a pumpkin carving Demonstration by our local celebrity, Ed Moody. This is the pumpkin I did. You should check out his web site: pumpkined.com hopefully he still has it up and running. He is the most AWESOME carver you've probably ever seen :0)
Have to go help make a costume and cook dinner and Costume up!!!! Off and running!!!!!

Friday, October 03, 2008

One Month!!!!!

O.K. I just popped over to arletasmotleywool and noticed I haven't posted in over a month!!!! Yikes! Without a lot of detailand depressing yada yada, I have been very depressed but am doing and feeling a lot better :0) I was actually in my sewing room earlier and was SEWING!!!!!! YEAH!! This is a star I found On line and was working on for the back of a jacket I hope to finish sometime:)
My son is a weblo scout and we will be selling popcorn at our local super market tomorrow...Yipee???? Oh well, he likes it :)
Our 4-H quilt group is working on a donation quilt for the hospital auxiliary ball. It is falling leaves. We hope to maybe get borders on it next week and maybe I can post a pic.
Off and running! Keep on quilting and have a great weekend!

Wednesday, August 06, 2008

Sand Hill Cranes

Here is a nice picture of some cranes that visited the pasture next to us a couple of days ago. They were quite interesting to watch too, as they would try to get to the grain in the barn and then the two young steers would chase them across the pasture. It was a fun game to watch. The young one sure had a work out :0)
I did not get to finish the quilting last night and it is a b-day present for tomorrow :0( Oh well, good thing it's a good friend as she will understand as she knows how I operate!!!!
Woke up this morning and went to download a pod-cast to my iTouch and remembered that I had an update to do on it. It would take a half hour to do so I set it up and went to work. Well long story short (because I'm completely exhausted!!!) It Crashed!!!!!!! And it took two HOURS of phone tech support to get it to restore!!!!! What a nightmare!!! Then, I'm still in my work cloths mind you, I still had to go to the grocery store. My eyes hurt and I'm burnt!!!! Ten dogs to groom today was just too much. My hopes for a better day tomorrow. Of and dragging myself to bed!!! LOL! Happy quilting!!!
Cindy

Tuesday, August 05, 2008

Carpal Pond

Well, here it is. My Carpal Pond!!!! When I had my carpal tunnel syndrome surgery, I was soooooo bummed that I couldn't quilt :0( Well, when my friend picked me up to take me to my surgery, she showed me a paper pieced bumble bee that she had done. Then the light bulb then went off!!!! I bet after three days I could paper piece!!!! So I did! This is a pattern that I had been wanting to do for a long time. Can't wait to get it quilted and the eyes on those little guys!
We did meet tonight for our quilt group but is was too hot to quilt. so we just sat around and hen talked about our day. Probably won't quilt tonight.... oh wait, I do have something that has to be finished for Thursday. So I'll do that. Note to self... Tooth picks to hold eyelids open. LOL Off and running! Happy quilting :)
Cindy

Monday, August 04, 2008

Mom's Socks!!!

Yippee!!! After a year and a halfish, I finally finished my mom's knitted socks. They actually match too! Right down to the little red toe!!!! Couldn't have done them without the help from my friends. Thank you, Arleta for teaching me and helping with all the tinking :0) And Carrie helping with tinking, getting my toes to match and kitchener stitch.
Have to go cook some dinner after I drop off A visiting child. Have a great quilting night! Off and running :0)
Cindy
First attempt at links - hope they work!

Saturday, August 02, 2008

Pot-holders

Well, imagine that! A post for two days in a row!! Rare for me, I'll say :0) Another shocker.... Said I was going to make pot-holders last night, and I DID!!!! Well they were all but quilted last night and I quilted them a little while ago :0) YIPEE! Another project down. Next up needs to be the Tee shirt quilt a lady commissioned me to do for her son out of her late husbands tee shirts. Hopefully we are going to the beach, so have a great day of quilting!!!!!

Friday, August 01, 2008

I won!

O.K. I should be tied and quartered. Rotten busy summer!!!! I live in a resort type town and my beach time comes in January :0( Anyway, sorry I haven't posted in soooooo long. Have been lurking here and there but either too tired or too pressed for time to comment. I posted awhile back about a block contest I entered and I actually won something!!!! There were about 135 blocks that were entered. They had to be an original design and 12 1/2 inches. Mine took second place!!!!!!! Missing first place by only two votes!!!!! The best part of winning second place was that the prize was a 17 inch rotating olfa rotary matt!!!!!! YIPEE!!!!!! First place was a two hundred dollar quilters basket. Well, like a lot of you, I'm sure, I probably already had over half the stuff in that basket anyway! Almost didn't make it in the contest though, due to my carpal tunnel surgery. That's an other post... yes, you can piece with only one hand :)
Off and running to my quilt room as I'm making a couple of pot-holders for the Cancer relay on the 10th :0) Have a great night everyone!!!!
Cindy

Thursday, May 08, 2008

Pictures, Pictures ,Pictures

Hmmmm, I guess one reason I don't post often is that I prefer to post with pictures. Well, it always seems like a fight. I can try to upload pics and it takes FOREVER to upload. Any tips on this would be great :0) Well, I'm sitting here recovering from carpal tunnel surgery on both of my hands a week apart. They did my right hand nine days ago and my left two days ago. It went really well and I'm doing great! Very little pain. Thought this would be a good time to get those pics from Paducah up. Well, my all time favorite quilt is New Dawn by Caryl Bryer Fallert and I was fortunate enough to meet her and get her autograph and picture with her in front of the quilt!!!!!! Which by the way is for sale for the low, low price of $34,000.00! Come on Mega Millions :0) LOL My friend Kathy (partner in crime, hehehehehe) Went with me to Paducah and she is pictured on the right. So that would make the person with the deer in the headlight look, me :( Of all the times to take a bad pic!!!!! Oh well, at least I have documentation of the event :0) Below is a picture of the New Dawn quilt. It may look familiar as a few years ago it was in a lot of the quilting magazines.




A little over a month ago, I went into the LQS to buy a flannel collection to start a quilt I have no business starting. (Sound familiar?) Anyway, I noticed that they were having a block contest. Three shops got together and decided on a fabric collection and picked a focus fabric that you had to use in your block. It had to finish 12 and 1/2 and be your own original design. For two dollars you receive a pack of tickets to vote for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at each shop. The three top prizes are a $200.00 quilter's basket for first, large olfa spin matt for second and a quilter's travel companion and a fat quarter bundle for third. Well, who would have known that I would have hand surgery the day after my surgical consult!!!!!! My center wasn't even completely needle turned! Well I had that night to finish my block :( So my idea of appliqued cherries and leaves went out the window. Crunch time!!!!! So here is my finished variation of my original idea. My biggest regret is that I had to fuse the leaves down:( Don't have thread to button hole around them either :0( Not to mention it was 1:00 A.M. !!!! So, they accepted it and it will be in the contest. I'm so glad as this hand surgery has me a little down and this will give me something to do. Get out of the house and Bop around some quilt shops!!! :0)


Hope you all have a wonderful day quilting!
Cindy

Thursday, May 01, 2008

Back from Paducah

Well, we had a great time in Paducah. I had hand surgery Tuesday so can't type too much. We met Ricky Timms and he signed the picture of my traveling stars quilt. It aired on Monday. It was neat to see it hanging on the show! Anyway, also met and got an autograph from the best in show winner, Ted Storm. What a cool lady from the Netherlands. She quilted her quilt by hand and did fourteen stitches to the inch!!!!!! She's turning down the 20,000 prize money though so the quilt can be a handed down heirloom. It was designed from a bridle hanky that started in their family in 1829!!!!! Diane gaudinski was there and she won the Gammil prize and I met her and we chatted. She is very nice. She also signed my AQS book! Had to go by Bryer Patch studio and meet Caryl Bryer Fallert. She signed my AQS book and we had our picture taken with her by her New Dawn pheonix quilt!!!!! My favorite quilt ever!!!!!!!!! Soooooo Cooooool!!!!!!! She's a really nice lady too.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Paduka Bound!

My friend and I are going to Paduka!!! Yipee! I have relatives that live there and are letting us stay at their house. So in turn we made them a table runner. My friend Kathy did the applique and binding and I did the piecing and quilting.
The spring Fling for the school fund raiser is also this Sat. and I won't be here :0( This is the table runner I donated. Not quite a Championship Basketball quilt but hopefully it will raise some money for the cause :0)
Things have been crazy around here. I haven't even been able to lurk much. Hope all are well. Off and racing!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Oh Bummer!

Well, as Murphy's law has it, when things are just going along smoothly - watch out. Well, yesterday I did a load of wash just like every other day and boy did that machine start cussing and swearing at me!!!!! Call the repair man and he said it probably wasn't worth repairing and as i was talking to him the motor just died :0( Having the whole drum full of dirty soapy water with clothed in it :0( Bless my son as he wrung out and bagged all the cloths and double bless my friend Kathy as she told me to bring my two loads to her house and she would do it for me. Such an ANGEL!!!!!! I will be taking her quilt shop hopping and to lunch on Wednesday :0) That freed up my evening to buy a washer and low and behold by power of the internet and my trust phone, I now have a brand new Maytag washer and just did my first load and it sooooooooo ROCKS! It is bigger and a lot quieter too. I will sleep so much better tonight! Might go sew a little :) Off and running!
Cindy

Monday, February 18, 2008

Great Aunt's Table Linen

I did also watch The Quilt Show and A & A had a guest on who looks for old linens and quilts them and adds overlays of doilies and they are just beautiful!!!! Thought I might try it sometime on my Great Aunts. It has some love stains but that lady says that it gives them character :0)
Off and running to the store for some adding to the turkey soup!
Cindy

Back Home

It's always so nice to get back home after a trip! Have plenty of time to get settled back in before quilt group tonight ( can't wait!). Had a great time spent WAY too much money ( kids cloths and shoes :0( no fabric. Did make a quick run into JoAnn's and grabbed some fusible and some thread for the christmas round robin I'm hand quilting. EFT 2010 ish! LOL! Kids just had to have some yarn for finger knitting. My son loves it! The weather was iffy but we are home safe and now I'm off to unpack. Off and running!
Cindy

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Gone for a week

My computer is tired and sassy. So it's going to the spa for a massage :0) I expect it back in about a week. Please keep me in your prayers as the twitching will probably start as early aS TOMORROW :0) LOL
Cindy

Sunday, February 10, 2008

What's on my Bed????

Well. imagine that! Two posts for me in one day! So here is what is on my bed. Aquilt that I made for my Grandma who has since passed way. This is one of my first attempts at quilting and is probably more of a comforter as it is tied :0)
We don't have an actual quilt for our bed yet because I tend to give all my quilts away :0) However, I did a mystery with my quilt group that was designed by Iowa Star (?) Well the plan is to get this baby quilted on my little memory craft 4000 - see why it's not done, LOL - and get it on my bed :0) It is quite large. We have six foot ceilings and my husbands arm span is six feet and he couldn't open it all the way. Man I wish I had a long arm!
Still working on the runner! Off and running,
Cindy

Auction Quilt and Place-matt

Well it's a snowy blowy day here! Wind just a whippin'! Had a great day yesterday, was kidnapped by my sewing studio and was able to start a thank you table runner a friend of mine and I are doing for some relatives of mine in Paduka, Kentucky. We are going to the show this year and they are going to let us stay with them. I;m so excited! I haven't been there in five years. We are planning on making quilted jackets to wear but we'll see, time wise :0) The hubby and kids took our four year old niece sledding, i didn't go because I had already ice skated earlier in the day and winter sports and i don't really get along. Nor do I get along with steep hills :0) I stayed home to get dinner ready and when the in-laws came to get the niece they ended up staying for dinner. O.K. I had made enough oven potatoes and my son wanted mac and cheese and I had six thin pork chops and seven people. No problem, until I opened the chops that had to be cooked in twelve minutes and they were BAD! The expiration date on it was for today! So I had to run to the store and replace them. Man, second time in six weeks In have had a meat issue with that store. The next grocery is seven miles one way! The manager was really nice about it. Replaced the chops with better thick chops for the same price and even said she'd come and ck them for me if she could leave work :0) Small towns ,eveyone knows everyone and she even goes to my church. Anyway, the chops were great and a good time had by all.
This is the auction wall hanging. It measures 33 inches by 38 inches. Thought I'd do a simple quilting pattern on it and I like how it made circles around the butterfly blocks and kind of a cathedral window design in the toad in the hole blocks.
Then this is the fist place-matt I have made for meals on wheels. The second one may not be heavily quilted or pieced. Again, it's that time issue ;0)
We may just stay tucked in here today where it's warm. Hope you get a lot of quilting done. I'm going to try before it's back off to work tomorrow:0)
Cindy

Friday, February 08, 2008

Post Here or Post There

Well, I don't know where to put my words down. Can't figure out bloglines so have to jump around in bookmarks looking for all you new posts :0) I like the way the other blog site had everyone current post right there to scroll through. That was much easier for me. I finished a place-mat for meals on wheels, have to have two done by March. Finished as auction quilt wall hanging yesterday for the silent auction today. Phew! That was close! I'll see how it goes and post some pics when I have more time. Calling for another snow storm Sat. night through Sunday. Looks like Jen over in Wisconsin is going to get it first though, since she is across the lake from me.
HOpe you all have a great quilting day! Have six dogs to groom today and the the girls night out fundraiser action from 5:30 to 8:30 then my son is having someone sleep over:0) Off and running :0)
Cindy

Saturday, January 19, 2008

New and Old Hobbies

Howdy All,
Well, I have been quite busy in my sewing room trying to get done wit a three inch on line square swap and am almost done with that. Also will finish up five blocks for another online project today. It was fun doing them but it will be nice to be a little freed up to pursue yet another project :) Yippee! Here are a couple of pictures of the jewel box quilt I did for my daughter. It really was a fun project. I think the brightness of the colors helped with that.
Oh, and not that I have enough going on I have recently taken up violin lessons and I LOVE it! Some times 45 minutes go by just like that while I practice. It is really cool. So, you might have figured out that that is another reason I'm probably not blogging as much as I'd like, but I'm trying :0)
Hope you all have a great day of Quilting :0)
Cindy



Sunday, January 06, 2008

Last Day of Christmas Break

Well, tomorrow is back to school for the kids. Hmmmmm, on one hand I'm glad, it's easier to work when they are in school:0) Then again, we say good bye to another year. We did have a very productive day, none the less. My son had a friend stay the night last night, which seems to be a good thing as I get to have some uninterrupted sewing time. So I was able to get squares all cut and bagged to send for a block swap I'm in. YEAH!!! A little stress gone:0) Can't wait too see what I get back. How fun! They are really pretty sets of squares too! Before my son's friend left he sweet talked me into fixing his bunnies arm, patch his quilt his grandma made ten years ago and made him a pillow case. Also been working on a quilt on the design wall that I haven't touched in a long time. It will be nice to have that thing completely pieced. Well off to fix some dinner :0)
Gave a great day!